Privacy & Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Tetherinvestments website at https://www.tetherinvestments.com (the "Website"). This policy covers the collection, processing and other use and disclosure of personal data under the Data Protection Act 2017 ("DPA") and the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). For the purpose of the DPA and GDPR we are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to The Director at our address Wahed Securities Ltd., Suite 1909, 19th Floor, Citadelle Mall, Sir Edgar Laurent Street, Port-Louis, Mauritius. For the purpose of this privacy policy, the terms "we", "us" and "our" refer to Tetherinvestments ltd. "You" refers to you as the user of the Website. This privacy policy has been developed as an extension of our commitment to combine the highest-quality services with the highest level of integrity in dealing with all users of the Website. It is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard personal information you provide to us and to assist you to make informed decisions. We will treat personal data that you provide through the Website according to this privacy policy, the DPA and the GDPR. This statement will be continuously assessed and updated against new technologies, business practices and our customers' needs. PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. By visiting and/or submitting information to or through this Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, retention and processing of your information as described in this privacy policy, the DPA and the GDPR..


Exclusion

You mayfind links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.


Types of Information

We collect various kinds of information that you provide to us as well as information we obtain from your use of the Website. Some of the types of information that we collect include:


Usage Data

Information about an individual's online activity that, by itself, does not identify the individual, such as: technical information, including your browser type, service provider, IP address, operating system and webpages visited; information about what you've searched for and looked at while using the Website; or metadata, which means information related to items you made available through the Website, such as the date, time or location that a shared photograph or video was taken or posted. Generally, we do not consider Usage Data as Personal Information because Usage Data by itself usually does not identify an individual. Personal Information and Usage Data may be linked together. Different types of information also may be linked together and, once linked, may identify an individual person. Some Usage Data may be Personal Information under applicable law.